Dec: Australia Council Grant

Awarded a 'sounding out' grant by the Australia Council to construct various performance mounts for power pole bells including the Bell Garden electro-acoustic installation.
 

Nov 16+17: Taiko

Tutor & participant at the annual taiko camp
   

Nov 15: Garden of Songs"

Shakuhachi Australis II - at The Boite World Music Cafe, with performers: Ria Soemardgo (voice), Dang Kim Hien (Vietnamese zither, monochord, voice), Peter Hagen (harpsichord), with a visual art installation by Antoinette de Morton.
   

Nov 10: L'aura Eterna

L'aura Eterna Shakuhachi Australis I - a performance of contemporary Australian works and improvisations featuring shakuhachi, soprano, double bass, power pole bells & aquatales at the Iwaki Auditorium, ABC centre, Southbank. Performers: Anne Norman (shakuhachi), Deborah Kayser (sop), Peter Neville (percussion), Nick Tsiavos (Bass). Sponsored by the Australia Asia Foundation, supported by the Australia Council and recorded by the ABC.
   

Oct 20: Southgate

Roving artist with Yumi Umiumare (butoh) at Southgate
   

Oct 13: Gas Works

The third performance of "in search of The Heart Treasure" by the Jarek Czechowicz Ensemble at Gas Works.
   

Oct3-6: Melbourne Fringe

Performed music to accompany visiting Osaka theatre troup 'Gumbo' in their 'Culture Shock show' in the Melbourne Fringe Festival..
   

Sept 7: Japan in Concert

Guest performer in 'Japan in Concert' to celebrate 10 years of the sister city relations between Frankston and Susono.
   

Sept 2 & 3: Monash U

Lunchtime recitals of Chinese & Japanese music and improvisations with Wang Zheng Ting (sheng) at Monash University (Gippsland & Parkville campuses)
   

Aug/Sept: Drums & Flutes of Japan

12 performances in schools around Victoria with taiko performer Toshi Sakamoto on tour through NEXUS ARTS.
   

Aug 10: 'Shakuhachi & Wadaiko Rindo'

A performance in Warrnambool to celebrate the 10th Anniversary of the Sister City agreement between Warrnambool and Miura.
   

July 29: 'Taiko & Shakuhachi come to Burgmann'

Joint recital with Toshi Sakamoto at ANU Canberra.
   

June-aug: Drums & Flutes of Japan

21 performances in schools around Adelaide and 22 performances in schools in ACT with taiko performer Toshi Sakamoto on tour through NEXUS ARTS.
   

June 30: Shakuhachi, Flute and Harp Recital

In Adelaide, presented by the Flute Society of SA. Associate artists were Caitlin Williams (flute) and Suzanne Handel (harp). This was followed by a SHAKUHACHI WORKSHOP FOR FLAUTISTS. Review of Concert .
   

June/Jul: 14 Solo Japanese Music workshops

In primary schools in Adelaide through NEXUS ARTS.
   

May 13-June 7: Drums & flutes of Japan

52 performances in schools around Brisbane with taiko performer toshi sakamoto on tour through nexus arts.
   

May 6-10: Artist in Residence

At Toorak College Arts Week.
   

May 1: Asia Society Dinner

Guest performers (Questing Spirit) for the Asia Society Dinner (Regent Ballroom, Sydney) to honour the visit of Japanese Prime Minister Junichiro KOIZUMI - who gave the key address.
   

April 28: Conundrum

Improvised trio performance with Barbara Weiss (movement / voice) and Wendy Leslie (violin /movement/ voice) in Conundrum at Cecil st studio, Fitzroy.
   

April 27: Jouissance

Jouissance performance in Mt Eliza, presented by the Peninsula Music Society.
   

April 17: Melbourne Museum

Solo shakuhachi performance in the forest at the Melbourne Museum for their Sponsors celebration.
   

March 31: Guest presenter

Guest presenter (solo recital and SHAKUHACHI WORKSHOP FOR FLAUTISTS) at the 11th Australian Flute Festival at the Malthouse.
   

March 30: 'Wadaiko Rindo & Shakuhachi'

In concert at the Hobart Town Hall, supported by Consulate General of Japan and the Australia Jana Society (Tasmania).
   

March 16: Boite

Anne Norman & Ria Soemardjo in concert (shakuhachi, voice, bells, violin and shadows) at The Boite World Music Cafe.
   

March 9: Jouissance

Performance at St Andrew's Cathedral Sydney, sponsored by the Australia Council.
   

March 8: Jouissance

Performance at Adelaide Festival, sponsored by the Australia Council.
   

March 6: Jouissance

Performance at St Patrick's Cathedral Melbourne, sponsored by the Australia Council.
   

Feb-jun: Drums & Flutes of Japan

13 performances in schools around Victoria with taiko performer Toshi Sakamoto on tour through NEXUS ARTS. And 6 solo workshops in schools.
   

Feb 10: 3rd Australian Shakuhachi Festival

3rd Australian Shakuhachi Festival 'Gala Concert'. Performed with Peter Hagen (harpsichord) and conducted own composition 'Heat Wave' for massed shakihachis, performed in Melba Hall by Teruo FURUYA, Riley Lee and 60 other performers from Australia and Japan. Broadcast on ABC TV and radio.
   

Jan: The Way Back

Recording session for the sound track of The Way Back (a short film, directed by Samuel MacGeorge, music by Elizabeth Drake)
   

Jan 28: ABC Broadcast

Broadcast of 'Sylvia's Challice' and interview re the Federation Bell project on 3LO ABC Peter Clarke Show
   

Jan 26: Melbourne's Australia Day

Performance of 'Sylvia's Challice'* on the Field of Bells to mark the opening of Birrarung Marr park, and Melbourne's official Australian Day celebrations. *A work for 39 bells permanently installed in the park - commisioned by the Melbourne Festival and funded by the Australia Council. The bells (controlled by MIDI) continued to perform Anne's work and the works of six other Australian composers (Brenton Broadstock, Con Koukias, Anne Boyd, Garth Paine, Terry McDermott and Neil McLaughlan) twice a day for the next 6 months.